Click to Home
Go To Search
City Clerk
CommunityBusinessVisitorsGovernmentEnvironment
San Jose Home
Arts Commission Member Qualification
Member Qualification & Information
Commissioners must be residents of San José. It is helpful if commissioners have acknowledged accomplishments in the field of architecture, art criticism, art history, choreography, crafts, drama, landscape architecture, literature, music, painting, photography or sculpture, or a demonstrated interest in and appreciation of cultural and artistic activities. Any expertise in business or accounting would be helpful.

There is no compensation for the Arts Commission. However, from time to time, commissioners may be reimbursed for some expenses incurred on City business.

Political Reform Act of 1974
The Conflict of Interests Section of the Political Reform Act applies to the Arts Commission. Commissioners are required to file a Statement of Economic Interests, Form 700, to disclose investments, income including gifts and loans, and business positions, but these are limited to persons or business entities which are eligible to be applicants for cultural grants from the City of San José.

Appointment
All applications received are submitted to the Project Diversity Screening Committee for review according to the needs of the commission as specified in a Needs Assessment Memo. Applications will also be forwarded to the city attorney for a conflict of interest review and thereafter, the applicants will be asked to appear before the Screening Committee members for an interview. Following interviews, the Screening Committee will develop a list of applicants which will be submitted to the council member liaison to the commission. The liaison will forward the list to the Rules Committee of Council either with or without a supplemental recommendation. The City Council makes the final appointment to the commission based on Rules Committee recommendations.

Attendance
Commissioners are expected to attend all commission meetings. San José Municipal Code Section 2.08.060 specifies that a commissioner who has unexcused absences from any three consecutive regular meetings, or 20% of the meetings in a calendar year, is deemed to have resigned from the commission.

For further information about the commission, see San José Municipal Code Section 2.08.800, and contact the commission staff at (408) 277-5144, x13.